Visa requirements for taking Spanish courses in Spain

A student is one who makes an effort to understand in order to know something or cultivate a science or an art.
This word comes from the deformation of the Latin word “studere” and its substantive “studium”, that with the diachronic evolution and the changes in the passing of time gave place to the term “student”.
What documents are needed to study in Spain?
The British, French, Germans or Americans are an example of students who each year decide to learn Spanish in Spain, filling the classrooms with multiculturality.
According to the (Art. 44 of the Royal Decree 557/2011, of 20 April) the intention is to encourage the integration and equality of rights and duties, strengthening integration and social cohesion in a context of cultural diversity. For this reason, those students who come from countries belonging to the European Union are exempt from needing a visa to do their studies in Spain.
The visa to study in Spain will be necessary for those students coming from countries that do not form part of the European Union and must be applied for in the Spanish Consulate of the country of origin. This visa will permit the student to study Spanish in Spain and will have a duration similar to the duration period of their studies.
For stays of up to 90 days, a Schengen visa is issued which makes it possible to remain in the country where you are studying and to freely travel through the states that form part of the Schengen area.
Seville is chosen by thousands of students to learn Spanish in Spain and discover unknown aspects of our country, and there are many of our students who when they finish their Spanish course have commented that living in Spain has given them a different perspective than the one they had when they first arrived. Our language is the second most important one studied in the world.